CRUICKSHANK

HUININK

ZUKERMAN


Mehmet,


Thanks for taking the time to meet with me last week.


As you are aware, I am just completing the Immigration Practitioner Program through the University of British Columbia. This course has been incredibly intense and in depth and has provided me with vast knowledge in all aspects of immigration. The students receive three hours of instruction a week plus approximately eight hours of homework including readings and assignments. I am very excited about completing this program in eight weeks’ time when I can truly apply my skills and knowledge to help people study and work in Canada and ultimately immigrate to Canada.


As you are aware, I have worked with Laird Cruickshank for 18 years. Laird has 23 years of legal experience and has done immigration work over the years. As a result, while taking my course I have been able to assist people to prepare sponsorship applications, to submit work permit and study permit applications and to submit permanent resident applications. I am very proud of the success rate we have achieved to date. As I am Canadian born, I appreciate all that Canada has to offer and am excited to help others immigrate to this country with so many benefits to offer.


Prior to embarking upon this course I initially worked as a legal assistant and then took further schooling, graduating as a paralegal in 1992. Since that time I have worked in the legal profession, concentrating my time in the fields of personal injury, estate litigation, general litigation, immigration, conveyancing and wills/estates. I have helped Laird successfully mediate and settle several litigation matters.


As we discussed, the processing time for Permanent Resident applications can be long and, in some cases, can take up to 4 years. However, in the meantime, applicants can make exploratory trips to Canada and can even work in Canada with a work permit. If the individual is applying to Canada for permanent residence as a skilled worker, working in Canada prior to receiving permanent residence would provide them with additional points on the point system that they must complete.


There are several ways that someone can apply to immigrate to Canada as a permanent resident. Sponsorship could be an option for people who already have family in Canada, depending upon the family relationship.


I believe that you mentioned that most people would be seeking permission to immigrate to Canada through the economic classes. There are three heads under the economic class – Skilled Workers, Entrepreneurs and Investors.


I will give you a brief synopsis for each. Skilled Workers are assessed based on a point system where they must achieve a minimum of 67 out of 100 points. Education, Language Ability, Work Experience, Age, Arranged Employment and Adaptability are the general areas being assessed. Skilled workers do not need an arranged job to come to Canada or to be accepted under this class; however, they will gain points for having arranged employment. Once a skilled worker is accepted as a permanent resident, there are no terms and conditions attached.


Entrepreneurs accepted as permanent residents will have terms and conditions attached to them upon their arrival to Canada. To apply under this category, the applicant must have business experience of at least two years in the last five years and a minimum net worth of $300,000.00. They also complete a point-system assessment although it is much more flexible than the point system for the skilled worker.


Investors must have previous business experience of at least two years or management experience over employees. They must possess a net worth of at least $800,000.00 and must be willing to make an investment to Canada of $400,000.00. After a period of 5 years the full $400,000.00, without interest, will be returned to the investor. They also complete a form of point assessment. There are no terms and conditions attached.


There is yet another category – self-employed worker. This category is somewhat of a strange one in that it only applies to people who are going to farm or people who perform at a world-class level in the arts or athletics.


For people immigrating to Canada, they will need undergo a medical examination as well as a criminal records check, as will their family members.


Mehmet, there are so many options available to individuals seeking to immigrate to Canada, that I just could not possibly go into all of them in any great detail in this letter. Options available also depend upon the factors presented by each individual and the goals they are trying to achieve.


If you need further information, please let me know specific areas you would like addressed and I will attend to that as quickly as possible. Otherwise, if you know people who are curious or have specific questions, please feel free to pass on my email address and I will answer their questions.


I am very excited about helping people realize their dreams and goals and I am confident that they will be pleased with the services we have to offer.


Thank you again Mehmet.


Sandy Therrien

Paralegal


 

PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE
© 2006 - 2007 CHZ